NEBRASKA (1867, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
CONGRESS
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
18093
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
E.M. Peck & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Holt, Ensign & Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
# Propellers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
267.4'
Beam:
35.5'
Depth:
14.2'
Tonnage (gross):
1483.53
Tonnage (net):
1362.13
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South Manitou Island.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
5 Oct 1904
Final Depth:
26 fathoms.
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Caught fire while unloading in harbor; towed out & sank.
History

1867, Jun 5 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; largest propeller on the Lakes.

1869 Two 18, 36 x 36", 700 hp, 85 rpm steeple compound engines by King Iron Works, Buffalo.

1869, Jan 3 Damaged in collision with bark WELLS, Buffalo.

1869, May Damaged wheel at Chicago.

1869, Jul Collision with tug WILCOX, Detroit River.

1869, Nov Collision with bark WENONA, Straits of Mackinaw.

1871, Sep 28 Burned, Chicago, IL; upper works destroyed.

1874, Sep Collision with schooner SARDINA, Chicago.

1874, Nov Aground Racine Reef, Lake Michigan.

1877, Nov 11 Repaired foremast head from gale damage.

1878, Apr 29 New arches, Buffalo.

1881, Mar 3 Major repairs.

1883, Sep 17 Owned Cornelia Hamilton, Buffalo.

1885, Jul 13 Owned William W. Taylor et al, Buffalo; 3 masts, 3/4 x 20" plate arches.

1886, Jul 29 Sunk JOSEPH M. ENRIGHT in collision, St. Clair Flats.

1886, Aug 14 Aground Port Huron, MI, St. Clair River, flour laden.

1887 Two 10 x 11', 100# steam scotch boilers by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI.

1888 Rebuilt, 106,500 bushel capacity.

1888, Jul Grounded at Duluth, MN in storm.

1889, Oct Damaged in Lake Huron storm.

1892, Jul 12 Owned Edward D. Cummings, Chicago, IL; 1 mast.

1892, Aug 25 Owned Michael J. Gavin et al, Buffalo.

1892 - 93 Rebuilt, Wolf & Davidson's yard, Milwaukee, as excursion vessel for World Fair.

1893, Sep Owned Milwaukee Dry Dock Co, Milwaukee; 2 decks, 3 masts.

1894, Jul 27 Owned John C. Fitzpatrick et al, Buffalo.

1895, Oct 12 Aground Escanaba, MI, Lake Michigan.

1897, Apr 29 Owned Frederick D. Underwood et al, Buffalo.

1899, Aug 18 Owned Robert H. Hebard et al, Buffalo.

1900, Apr 6 Owned William E. Fitzgerald et al, Milwaukee.

1900, May 26 Aground Port Hope, Lake Huron with flour.

1900, Nov 9 Bound Buffalo - Gladstone, MI, went ashore North Bay near Presque Isle Light, Lake Huron.

1902, Jan 11 Owned Samuel Neff et al, Milwaukee.

1902, Jul 2 Owned John J. Boland et al, Buffalo.

1902 Aug 27 Renamed CONGRESS; rebuilt Chicago North Branch Yard, 1 deck, 2 masts, lumber carrier, 265.42 x 35.42 x 12.75', 1320.95 gross / 893 net tons; owned John G. Bullen & Capt. O'Hagan, Buffalo.

1904, Oct 5 Burned, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NEBRASKA (1867, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEBRASKA (1867, Package Freighter)