NEFF, CHARLES S. (1901, Steambarge)


Also known as:
SERPENTINE; GABINO; CARROLL, WESTON M.; SAN PEDRO
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
127547
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jenks Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Samuel Neff, Milwaukee, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22", 44 x 30", 600hp engine. 11 x 12' boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
200'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
11.6'
Tonnage (gross):
992
Tonnage (net):
800
Capacity:
1,600 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
For Taleza, Brazil.
Date:
  1955
How:
Sank.
Notes:
Sank in harbor. 1960s Scrapped to clear harbor.
History

1901, Jun 5 Launched.

1906, May 26 Aground Amherstburg, Detroit River, coal laden; released.

1917 Owned A.B. Mackay, New York, NY.

1918 Owned James McDonald, NY.

1918 Owned Argonne Steam Ship Corporation, France; renamed SERPENTINE.

1920 Owned Goitia Hermanos & Co, Bilboa, Spain, renamed GABINO, 1032 gross / 637 net tons.

1924 Owned Niagara Sand Corporation, Buffalo, NY; rebuilt as Sand-sucker.

1925 Owned Buffalo Gravel Co, renamed WESTON M. CARROLL; 1069 gross / 871 net tons.

1942 Engines removed; towed to salt water.

1944 Re-engined; owned R.C. Huffman Construction Co, Buffalo.

1949 Owned Overseas Dredge & Dock Co.

1951 Renamed SAN PEDRO; Brazilian registry.

1955, Feb Capsized & sank.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NEFF, CHARLES S. (1901, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEFF, CHARLES S. (1901, Steambarge)