NIAGARA (1804, Sloop)


Also known as:
NANCY
Year of Build:
1804
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cayuga Creek
Vessel Type:
Sloop
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner:
U.S. Government
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
30
History

1806 Sold British & renamed NANCY.

1814 Captured by American force.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NIAGARA (1804, Sloop)