CHEQUAMEGON (1903, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
PERE MARQUETTE 7;ROBERT C. PRINGLE
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
127764
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
1
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Chequamegon Bay Transportation Co., Ashland, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12,19 & 32" x 20", 500hp @ 145rpm engine, Mantague Iron Works. (1903) 10.5 x 11' scotch boiler @175 pounds steam, Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg (1903) or Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
101'
Beam:
22.4'
Depth:
9.6'
Tonnage (gross):
141
Tonnage (net):
112
Final Disposition
Final Location:
8-11 miles off Sheboygan, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
19 Jun 1922
Final Depth:
300'
How:
Sank
Final Cargo:
None, vessel in tow.
Notes:
Had been towing propeller VENEZUELA from Milwaukee, WI - Sandusky, OH when she became waterlogged & sank after hitting obstruction. Vessel discovered in 2003, confirmed with dive in 2008.
History

Ran Ashland, WI - Apostle Islands replacing smaller PLOW BOY.

1903, Jun 13 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI, new vessel.

1903, Jun 23 Enrolled Marquette, MI; same owners.

1904 Chartered by Benson Transit, run Milwaukee - St. Joseph.

1905, Jun 20 Enrolled Marquette, WI; owned Louis A. Cartier, Ashland, WI; running Milwaukee - Whitefish Pt.

1907, Apr 22 Enrolled Chicago, IL; owned R. Floyd Clinch, Chicago, IL; running Milwaukee - White Fish Pt.

1908, Feb 28 Enrolled Chicago, IL; owned Traverse Bay Transportation Co.

1911, Jan 16 Enrolled Chicago; owned Pere Marquette Line Steamers, used in summer excursion trade.

1911, Jun 30 Enrolled Chicago; renamed PERE MARQUETTE 7.

1912, Feb 20 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1918 Owned Pringle Barge Line Co., Fairport, OH; cut down to single deck tug; 141 gross/84 net tons; renamed ROBERT C. PRINGLE; towed barges in Lake Erie Coal trade.

1922, Jun 19 Sank, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHEQUAMEGON (1903, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHEQUAMEGON (1903, Excursion Vessel)