JUNIOR (1906, Steamer)


Also known as:
SCOW NO. 73
Year of Build:
1906
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sturgeon Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Crane-equiped sand-sucker.
Builder Name:
Reibolt, Wolter & Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
142' 3"
Beam:
33' 6"
Depth:
10' 4"
History

Date unknown Owned Lake Shore Sand & Gravel Co.

1915, May 9 Ran on breakwall at Cleveland, OH, wrecked.

Date unknown Hulk removed & abandoned, machinery removed, hull sold to G.L.D. & D. Co.; renamed SCOW NO.73.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JUNIOR (1906, Steamer)