MARY LYDIA (1870, Schooner)


Also known as:
CANFIELD, M. L.
Year of Build:
1870
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingsville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
89.8'
Beam:
17.3'
Depth:
6.1'
Tonnage (gross):
101
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Bar Point
Lake Erie
Date:
15 Sep 1881
How:
Foundered
Final Cargo:
coal
Notes:
Bound Sandusky, OH for Amherstburg, ONT; she foundered in a storm. 1882, Jul Canadian government contracted to have wreck removed.
History

1871 Lengthened Port Dover, ONT.

1874, Nov Aground Port Bruce, Lake Erie.

1876 Owned Kingsville, ONT.

1877, Oct 10 Ashore Hacketts dock; Colchester, ONT.

1878 Owned R. Canfield, Kingsville.

1879 Capsized off Sandusky.

1880, Nov Pumped out & towed to Amherstburg, ONT by tug MYSTIC.

1880, Nov 18 Rebuilt, lengthened 16 feet, put a schooner bow on her, widen 5 inches each side, raise decks 3 feet fore & aft, 18 inches amidships, new spars & bowsprint.

1881, Aug Renamed CANFIELD, M. L.

1881, Sep 15 Foundered Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARY LYDIA (1870, Schooner)