HOLLISTER, JOHN (1848, Steamer)


Also known as:
OXFORD
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Perrysburg (Maumee), OH
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
W.V. Kingsbury & D.F. Cook
Original Owner and Location:
H.F. Hollister or S.F. Hollister, Perrysburg, OH.
Ownership Notes:
Question OXFORD as 1853 rebuilt due to HOLLISTER being in operation. Possibly a rename with rebuild or repair.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
75hp engine by Hendrick, Detroit, 1848.
Dimensions
Length:
132'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
8' 8"
Tonnage (old style):
218 90/95
History

1848, Mar 18 Launched.

1849 Enrolled Miami District, OH; ran Detroit - Toledo route.

1849, Jan Burned, Lake Erie.

1853 On Cleveland - Buffalo route; owned Elijah K. Bruce, Buffalo, NY.

1854 Towing on St. Clair Flats.

1854 Rebuilt as canadian vessel OXFORD, Buffalo, NY, screw steamer, 90 foot.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOLLISTER, JOHN (1848, Steamer)