HOLDEN, HENDRIK S. (1898, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
ARGUS;VANDOC
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
96416
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
74
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Captain John Mitchell, et al.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
408.4'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
24.3'
Tonnage (gross):
4444
Tonnage (net):
3091
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
1 Jul 1966
How:
Scrapped.
History

1899, Jun Launched; carried iron ore.

1899 Owned Mitchell & Co., Fairport, OH; 3 induced draft scotch boilers, 12' x 10'6", 230# steam by Globe Iron Works.

1912 Reconstructed by Toledo Ship Building Co., Toledo; 419.4' x 50' x 28', 4448 gross tons.

1915 Renamed ARGUS.

1915, Nov Collision with steamer SIR THOMAS SHAUGNESSY, Corsica Shoal, Lake Huron.

1918, Apr 28 Damaged in ice off Crisp Point, Lake Superior.

1919, Nov 24 Grounded in fog, Presque Isle Point, Lake Superior, bound Green Bay - Marquette.

1926 Owned Canadian, renamed VANDOC, C153115; 416.4' x 50.2' x 23.9', 4488 gross tons, 2539 net tons.

1930 Owned Patterson Steam Ships Ltd., Fort William, ONT.

1940 2 new 16'6" x 12'6" scotch boilers, 200# steam, by Dominion Bridge Co.

1946 New tank tops.

1960 Owned N.M. Patterson & Sons Ltd., Fort William, ONT.

1965, Dec Owned Marine Salvage, Port Colborne, ONT.

1966 Scrapped, Hamilton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HOLDEN, HENDRIK S. (1898, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOLDEN, HENDRIK S. (1898, Bulk Freighter)