HOMEWARD BOUND (1854, Schooner)


Also known as:
RYAN, A.G.
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Burwell, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
David M. Foster
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
115
History

1863 Rebuilt Port Burwell by David Foster; 92' x 20' x 7'6", 106 tons; owned David Foster & Elisha Titus, Port Burwell, ONT.

1865 Owned E. Titus & John G. Hyde.

1865 Owned Troyer & Co., Port Burwell.

1865, Sep Aground Port Ontario, Lake Ontario; released.

1866 Owned Foster, Port Burwell.

1866, Jun 29 Owned Frank Gibson, Newcastle.

1871, Apr 19 Owned Gibson & Co., Port Burwell.

1871, Aug 5 Aground Oswego, NY, Lake Ontario.

1874, Dec 2 Owned William Ryan, Kingston, ONT; renamed RYAN, A.G.

1877 Rebuilt.

1879 Owned Ryan, et al, Kingston.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOMEWARD BOUND (1854, Schooner)