HOOSIER (1842, Brigantine)


Also known as:
GENEVA
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Charleston (Black River), OH
Vessel Type:
Brigantine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Frederick N. Jones
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
95' 6"
Beam:
24' 5"
Depth:
9' 4"
Tonnage (old style):
193 90/95
History

1842, Jul 9 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; ran Buffalo - Milwaukee, WI - Chicago, IL - St. Joseph & Kalamazoo, MI.

1846, Mar 15 Damaged at Buffalo in Lake Erie freshet; repaired.

1847, Feb 16 Owned Capt. Spaids, Buffalo, NY.

1854 Grain trade, capacity 9,000 bushels.

1854, 1855 Rebuilt Chicago, IL. by Doolittle & Miller for J.S. Reed, Chicago; renamed GENEVA, 207 77/95 tons old style.

1856, Sep Collision with brig SEMINOLE, Lake Michigan.

1857, Oct 15 Ashore near Chicago cemetery, hauled off by tugs & repaired.

1859 Stranded near South Manitou Island, Lake Michigan; recovered.

1860 240 tons.

1861, Aug Damaged, leaking badly, Lake Michigan.

1862, Nov Collision with schooner BERMUDA, Chicago.

1863 Owned Geo. Hammer, Chicago.

Date unknown Owned Rufus C. Palmer.

Date unknown Owned Geo. W. Holt.

Date unknown Owned Giles K. Coats.

Date unknown Owned Robert Hunter.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOOSIER (1842, Brigantine)