COMMODORE PERRY (1864, Naval Vessel)


Also known as:
PERIWINKLE
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
150329
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Naval Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
H. Whitaker
Original Owner and Location:
U.S. Revenue Cutter Service, Washington, D.C.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Side propellers, or "Hunter wheels". Locomotive type engines by Fletcher, Harrison & Co., New York.
Dimensions
Length:
162.5'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
412.67
Tonnage (net):
267
Final Disposition
Final Location:
A. Gilmore Shipyard, Toledo, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
30 Jun 1897
How:
Burned to waters edge.
History

1864 - 1884 Revenue Cutter, 4 guns & 37 crew, stationed at Erie, PA.

1884 Owned H.H. Baker, Buffalo & Lake Erie Excursion Co.

1885, Apr 8 Rebuilt as conventional single-screw excursion boat.

1889, Sep 21 Stranded, Horseshoe Reef near Buffalo, NY.

1891 Tied up at Erie Basin, Buffalo; out of service.

1892, Aug 6 Offered for sale.

1895 Owned Patrick O'Day, Buffalo.

1895, Jul Owned Captain G.P. Felcher, Saginaw, MI; excursion vessel.

1897, Jun 30 Burned.

1900 Contract let to raise wreck.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COMMODORE PERRY (1864, Naval Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COMMODORE PERRY (1864, Naval Vessel)