MULFORD, J.E. (1854, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
USS DAISY;LITTLE QUEEN;USS MULFORD;USQMD MULFORD
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F. Burley
Original Owner:
Thomas Dobbie & William H. Manwaring
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
68' 6"
Beam:
14' 6"
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (old style):
54 71/95
Final Disposition
Date:
  1871
How:
Abandoned.
History

1854 Enrolled at Oswego, operated out of Oswego, NY.

1856, Aug 8 Owned Joseph H. Datton & James Chamber, Chicago, IL.

1856, Nov Lost wheel & thrown against the pier at Chicago; repaired.

1858, Apr 4 Bought at Marshalls sale for $925 by J & R Prindiville, Chicago.

c1861 Renamed USQMD MULFORD.

1862, Sep 30 Renamed USS MULFORD, later USS DAISY.

1866, Jul 24 Renamed LITTLE QUEEN.

1871 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MULFORD, J.E. (1854, Tug (Towboat))