NEWS BOY (1871, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
LEO LENNOX
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
18728
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
George Notter & Hingston Bros.
Original Owner and Location:
Theo Cowle, Buffalo
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
39.4'
Beam:
11.4'
Depth:
6.2'
Tonnage (gross):
12
Final Disposition
Date:
  1903
How:
Abandoned.
History

1884, Jun 5 Renamed LEO LENNOX; 15 gross / 7 net tons.

1884 Rebuilt Gibson yard, Buffalo.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEWS BOY (1871, Tug (Towboat))