NIAGARA (1845, Steamer)


Also known as:
SUFFOLK, USAT
Year of Build:
1845
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
French Creek (Clayton), NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: One of the first Lake Ontario steamers with upper deck cabins. Near sisters: ONTARIO, BAY STATE & CATARACT.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
John Oades
Original Owner and Location:
Elijah B. Allen et.al., Ogdensburg, NY.
Ownership Notes:
James Van Cleve, Lewiston, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
40 x 132" engine by R.H. Dunham & Co, New York City, NY. 26' wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
192' 4"
Beam:
27' 5"
Depth:
9' 4"
Tonnage (old style):
473 33/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
New Orleans, LA.
Gulf of Mexico.
Date:
7 Oct 1864
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
She had been laid up the previous year, later broken up.
History

1845, Jul 12 Enrolled Ogdensburg, NY.

1848, Apr 18 Lost rudder in gale off Genesee River, Lake Ontario & drifted ashore.

1848, Jun 15 Released.

1849, Apr 10 Owned Ontario & St. Lawrence Steamboat Co; chartered either American Express Line or the United States Mail Line.

1850 Ran in U.S. Mail Line, calling at Hamilton, ONT, Lewiston, NY, Rochester, NY, Oswego, NY, Sackett's Harbor, NY, Kingston, ONT & Ogdensburg.

1850, Mar Repaired Oswego, NY.

1855 Repaired.

1857 Laid up during Panic of 1857.

1859 Owned Ontario Steamboat Co, Utica, NY.

1860, Aug 21 Collided with unknown schooner on Lake Ontario, two passengers injured; repaired.

1861 Sent down St. Lawrence River to New York City, NY.

1862 Owned Andrew J. Robertson, New York City, NY.

1862, Aug 17 - Sep 29 Chartered Quartermaster General's Department for $400 per day.

1863, Jul 13 Owned U.S. Quartermaster General's Department, Buffalo NY; later dispatched to Ship Island, Gulf of Mexico; renamed USAT SUFFOLK.

1864, Oct 7 Sunk, New Orleans, Gulf of Mexico; later broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NIAGARA (1845, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NIAGARA (1845, Steamer)