GRATTAN, W. S. (1900, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
COTTER, EDWARD M.;FIREFIGHTER
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
81722
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Elisabeth, NJ
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fireboat
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Lewis Nixon
Original Owner and Location:
Buffalo Fire Dept., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
800hp.
Dimensions
Length:
106'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
208
Tonnage (net):
141
History

1900, Oct 19 Enrolled Newark, NJ.

1928, Jul 27 Severely damaged in fire of barge CAHILL & an oil tanker.

1930 Rebuilt.

1953 Rebuilt, Sturgeon Bay, WI; renamed FIREFIGHTER; renamed EDWARD M. COTTER same year; repowered with two 4 cycle single acting 5.75 x 8" Caterpillar diesels, 450hp engine.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GRATTAN, W. S. (1900, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GRATTAN, W. S. (1900, Tug (Towboat))