MCCORMICK (1887, Steambarge)


Also known as:
ISABELLA H.
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
91938
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
T.W. Kirby
Original Owner and Location:
McCormick Harvester Machinery Co., Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18" x 20" engine. 6.5' x 12' boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
106'
Beam:
24.7'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
160.94
Tonnage (net):
120.63
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Oswego, New York Harbor.
Lake Ontario.

Date:
28 Sep 1925
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Stone.
Notes:
Bound Cape Vincent, NY - Sodus, NY with HINCKLEY, foundered in storm. 1931 Dynamited by Coast Guard.
History

1887, Aug 12 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1890, Apr 14 Owned Western Transit Co, Buffalo, NY.

1907, Oct 24 Owned Walter J. Metcalf, Cleveland, OH.

1909, Jun 16 Owned A.R. Hinckley, Oswego, NY.

1911, Jun Abandoned as unfit, Chaumont, NY.

1915 Rebuilt, Chaumont by Frank Philips, renamed ISABELLA H., US213102, 100.8 x 25.9 x 11.1', 248 gross tons.

1925, Sep 28 Foundered, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MCCORMICK (1887, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MCCORMICK (1887, Steambarge)