MENOMINEE (1872, Propeller)


Also known as:
IOWA
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
90720
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
G.S. Rand & Burger
Original Owner and Location:
A.E. Goodrich, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
36" X 42" engine, built Chicago, from NAVARINO, 1871.
Dimensions
Length:
184'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
796
Tonnage (net):
712
Final Disposition
Date:
6 Jun 1896
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Rebuilt as new vessel IOWA, US100613.
History

1872, Sep Launched; ran Goodrich Line, Green Bay, WI - Escanaba, MI & Chicago - Green Bay.

1873, Jul 26 Receiving new cabin.

1874, May 1 Received full-length cabin, 44 staterooms; ran Chicago - Muskegon.

1874, Dec 3 Stranded on reef between Basin Island & mouth of Sturgeon Bay; pulled off by steamer DEPERE after lightening.

1877 Ran Manitowoc - Lake Superior.

1878 Ran Chicago - Mackinac Island.

1879 Owned Goodrich Transportation Co, Kenosha, WI.

1881 Ran Milwaukee - Grand Haven.

1882, Jun 3 Refitted with sleeping accommodations for 100 passengers.

1883 Ran Milwaukee - Manistee, Grand Haven - Muskegon.

1885 Owned Milwaukee; ran Chicago - Grand Haven.

1895 Founded to be in bad condition during drydock inspection.

1896 Dismantled at Manitowoc; rebuilt as IOWA, US100613 by Burger & Burger, 202.5' X 36.4' X 13', 1157 gross tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MENOMINEE (1872, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MENOMINEE (1872, Propeller)