MERRIMAC (1882, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
ROCK FERRY
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
91417
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
55
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Inter-Ocean Transportation Company, Milwaukee, WI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21 + 48 x 70 engine by Dry Dock Engineering Works, Detroit, MI; 485 hp at 78 rpm. 9 x 15.5' firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
235.3'
Beam:
37.2'
Depth:
18.7'
Tonnage (gross):
1398.67
Tonnage (net):
1202
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, QUE.
Saint Lawrence River.
Date:
  1924
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Dismantled.
History

1882, Apr 14 Enrolled at Detroit, towed by steambarge MASSACHUSETTS.

1883 Broke loose from tow of steamer ESCANABA, in storm on Saginaw Bay, drifted to Canadian shore, rescued by tug TORRENT, towed to Port Huron, MI.

1884 Rebuilt as a screw bulk freighter, 2 decks, steel boiler house, steel straps; engine: fore & aft compound 27.48 x 40" stroke, 485hp at 78rpm, by Detroit Dry Dock, Detroit, MI; 1 firebox boiler, 9 x 15'6", 90 pounds steam, built by Buhl Iron Works, Detroit.

1890 Ashore at Bailey's Reef, WI, Lake Michigan; released.

1899 Owned Lakeshore Transit Co, Cleveland, OH.

1903 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co, Cleveland.

1911, Apr 12 Owned Fairhaven Transportation & Coal Co, Canada, C130419, 237 x 37', 1454 tons.

1914 Owned Wilson-Paterson Co, Montreal, QUE.

1918 Owned George Hall Coal Company of Canada, Ltd, Montreal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MERRIMAC (1882, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MERRIMAC (1882, Schooner-barge)