ALIBER, JOHN A. (1897, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MABLE A.
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
77259
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Combination tug & steambarge.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Wilson
Original Owner and Location:
W.P. Wilson, Saugatuck, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
HPNC engine by Murphy & Tarrant, Chicago; 12 x 12"; 160hp @ 180 rev. 1897 Firebox boiler 4'4" x 9'6"; 100#; by Johnston Bros., Ferrysurg 1897. Machinery from tug A.S. ALLEN.
Dimensions
Length:
73'
Beam:
14.2'
Depth:
5.4'
Tonnage (gross):
32
Tonnage (net):
18
Final Disposition
Date:
  1927
How:
Abandoned for age.
History

1897, Apr 21 Steamer launched.

1898, Dec Owned Will Wilson.

1899 Daily trips between South Haven & Glenn for fruit & passenger service.

1900 Regular trips between Saugatuck and Holland, MI.

1901, Mar 1 Repairs.

1903, Apr 3 Rebuilt AUBER launched, 3' wider.

1904, May 27 Struck sunken wreck damaged hull.

1907, Mar Repairs: new piston, cylinder bore, & repainted.

1914, Nov Engine strap broke, disabling vessel; soon repaired.

1915, Jan 15 New fore & aft engines, Montague Ironworks, 12 & 24 x 30.

1919, May Collision with gravel scow in harbor, Holland.

1922, Oct 22 Wrecked & beached, Macatawa.

1922, Nov. 3 Hulk purchased Harrington Coal Co.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Frederick Stonehouse
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALIBER, JOHN A. (1897, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALIBER, JOHN A. (1897, Steambarge)