ANDREWS D. (1872, Barge)


Also known as:
DELAWARE
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
83152
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Bay, ONT
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Tait
Original Owner and Location:
Downey & Andrews, Napanee, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
105'
Beam:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
165
Tonnage (net):
152
Capacity:
12,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Date:
  1906
How:
Purposely sunk.
History

1872, Jul 19 Launched South Bay, ONT.

1873 Described 176 ton barge.

1875 Repaired, re-rigged as 2 mast schooner.

1879 Owned Downey & Bros, Napanee, ONT.

1880, Apr 12 Went ashore during storm near Four Mile Point below Oswego; wrecked; raised & rebuilt. Owned Oswego until about 1884 J. C. McCarthy et. al., US157017.

1886 Owned Downer, Belleville, ONT; repaired.

1901 Owned N. Allen, Belleville, ONT.

1905 Owned A. W. Hepburn, Picton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Beesons Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
List of Merchant Vessels of the United States
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ANDREWS D. (1872, Barge)