ANN ARBOR #3 (1898, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))


Also known as:
MANISTEE
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
107418
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Note: Extended forecastle; transverse framing; steel sterngate; 6 watertight bulk heads.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
75
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Ann Arbor Railroad Co., Frankfort, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Horizontal
# Cylinders:
2 each
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Engines from Ann Arbor #1 & #2. 2 - 20, 40 x 36" built Samuel Hodge Detroit 1892. Water tube boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
258.3'
Beam:
52.3'
Depth:
15.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1677
Tonnage (net):
996
History

1898, Sep Launched; ran Frankfort, MI to Kewaunee, WI.

1922 Reconstructed Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co; twin triple expansion steam engines built 1918, General Ordnance Co; each 15 3/4, 26 1/8, 44 1/8 x 26"; 1400 IHP; 2 scotch boilers 13' x 11'6", 180# steam from Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co, 1922; coal fired; lengthened 49 feet-307' x 52' x 18'6" or 306.9 x 52.3 x 17.1; 2047 gross/936 net tons.

c1962-65 Made carferry barge; 1917 gross/1895 net tons.

1962-72 Owned Bultema Dock & Dredge Co., Muskegon.

1965 Chartered Mackinac Transportation Co. to replace CHIEF WAWATAM at Straits of Mackinac, towed by tug MUSKEGON.

1967, Nov 16 Broke tow line & went ashore south of Frankfort, MI, released on 17th.

1968-70 Replaced CHIEF WAWATAM, Straits.

1972 Owned Bultema-Ingram; ran Detroit, MI-Windsor, ONT route with tug PRESCOTONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ANN ARBOR #3 (1898, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ANN ARBOR #3 (1898, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))