ARAGON (1896, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
BAYANNA
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
107228
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
123
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Argo Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH
Ownership Notes:
C.R. Jones & Associates
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17, 27.5 & 46 x 36" engine; 650 hp @ 91 rpm; built Detroit Dry Dock Co., 1896. 12'6" x 12' scotch boiler, 160# steam; coal fired.
Dimensions
Length:
247.7'
Beam:
42.6'
Depth:
14.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1450.09
Tonnage (net):
1072.28
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bay of Quinte, Deseronto, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
 May 1964
How:
Broken up for scrap.
Notes:
Scrapped after fire damage.
History

1896, May 23 Launched.

1896 Built to carry lumber & grain through Welland Canal.

1898, Oct Stranded near Cascade Rapids, released with damaged hull.

1898-00 Chartered to Atlantic Coast Steamship Co. of New York.

1900-02 Back to lakes; Argo Steamship Co., registered New Fairport, OH.

1903 Owned Atlantic Coast Lumber Co., NY; registered New York City.

1903-21 Operated Atlantic Coast.

1921 Back to lakes; owned Prindiville & Co., Chicago.

1921, Nov 17 Stranded Salmon Point, Lake Ontario; bound Chicago to Montreal with corn.

1922 Salvaged by John E. Russell & purchased by International Waterways Navigation Co. (John Russell & Robert Campbell) of Montreal; C150811.

1927 Converted to self-unloading sandsucker Canadian Vickers, Montreal; 249.3 x 41.9 x 15.3; 1643 gross/963 net tons.

1929-34 Owned Essex Transit Co., Ford, ONT; used in sand trade until Great Depression.

1935 Owned Eugene Lefebvre Montreal.

1937 Owned Sterling Construction Co., Ltd (Essex Transist Co., Windsor, ONT; idle until 1941.

1941 Owned Tees Transit Co. (Capt. Thomas A. Tees), Hamilton & made self-unloading bulk freighter at Muir Brothers Dry Dock Co., Ltd, Pt. Dalhousie; carried coal & cement.

1945 Hull damaged & laid up for winter.

1946 Owned George M. Davidson, Bayswater Shipping Co.; renamed BAYANNA.

1958, Aug Grounded near Lachine, hull damaged.

1960 Received forward cabin, stack, & foremast from self-unloader COLLIER.

1962, Nov 9 Grounded Trenton, hull damaged.

1962, Dec 7 Stranded off Belleville, ONT, Bay of Quinte.

1963, Dec 10 Refloated; taken to Deseronto, scrapped by P.E. Larose Williamsburg, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
F. E. Hamilton
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ARAGON (1896, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ARAGON (1896, Bulk Freighter)