COLLECTOR (1809, Schooner)


Also known as:
PERT
Year of Build:
1809
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ogdensburg, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
50
History

1809 On Lake Ontario.

c1812 Renamed PERT; armed with single 32 pdr long gun & pair of 6 pdrs; owned U.S. Government.

1813, Jul In Battle of Four Mile Creek.

1816 Noted Kingston, ONT.

1816, Nov Aground False Ducks, Lake Ontario; released.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COLLECTOR (1809, Schooner)