BROWN, WILLIAM H. (1897, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
U.S.S. DISCATAQUA
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
81548
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner:
Ocean Towing & Wrecking Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21, 36 & 55" x 36" stroke, 2150hp. Two scotch boilers, 180 pounds steam.
Dimensions
Length:
138.9'
Beam:
28.7'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
854
History

1898, Apr Sold to Navy; went to Philadelphia, PA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BROWN, WILLIAM H. (1897, Tug (Towboat))