BROWN, WILLIAM O. (1862, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
U.S.S. ARGON
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
26545
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.W. Leach
Original Owner and Location:
William O. Brown, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
65'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (old style):
70
History

1864 Owned Colborn & Bros., Chicago; 55.31 gross / 27.66 net tons.

1964 Taken by government in Civil War & renamed U.S.S. ARGON; removed to the East Coast; remained there after the war.

1866 Renamed WILLIAM O. BROWN.

1885 Owned New York City, NY.

1888 Owned New Bedford, MA.

1900 Owned New York City; 56 gross / 20 net tons, 65.5 x 17.5 x 8.2'; used for ocean towing service.

1910 Sold to Canada.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Lytle List
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BROWN, WILLIAM O. (1862, Tug (Towboat))