BRUNETTE (1871, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
BUFFALO
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
2756
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Linn & Graig
Original Owner and Location:
George W. Bissell, Detroit, MI
Ownership Notes:
Western Transportation & Coal Co.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
215.8'
Beam:
35.5'
Depth:
13.1'
Tonnage (gross):
738.64
Tonnage (net):
711.21
Capacity:
1,400 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Tonawanda, NY.
Date:
  1915
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Last owner reported, James O'Connor.
History

1871, Apr 27 Launched, intended for ore trade.

1871 - 1901 Towed by W.L.WETMORE.

1881, May 11 Owned Thomas Axworthy, Cleveland, OH.

1883, Apr 30 Owned T. Axworthy & George W. Hale.

1884 Rebuilt.

1886, Apr 14 Owned J. H. Palmer & C. H. Wallace.

1893 Owned J. H. Palmer.

1898 To east coast.

1900 Back to lakes.

1900, Apr Owned John J. Boland, Buffalo, NY.

1901, Nov 29 In tow of steamer W. L. WETMORE, wrecked in storm off Rabbit Island, near Tobermory, ONT, lumber laden; crew escaped.

1901, Dec 14 Released & drydocked, Collingwood, ONT; owned Capt. Adam Hartman, Tonawanda, NY.

1902, Jun 18 Renamed BUFFALO.

1912 Converted to barge Reid Shipyard, Pt. Huron, MI.

1913 Sold Canadian, James Reid, Sarnia.

1915 Lighter.

1915 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BRUNETTE (1871, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRUNETTE (1871, Schooner-barge)