BUELL, F. R. (1888, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
NAGAHO
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
120720
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mt. Clemens, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: 5 hatches.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
William Dulac
Original Owner and Location:
Chicago Lumber Co, et al, Manistique, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28.5" x 36", 350hp at 80rpm S.F.Hodge engine. 10 x 16', 100# steam firebox boiler, Dry Dock Engine Works.
Dimensions
Length:
194'
Beam:
36.4'
Depth:
22.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1,438
Tonnage (net):
1,199
Capacity:
1500 tons.
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, QUE.
St.Lawrence River.
How:
Dismantled.
Notes:
Bound Buffalo - Montreal, damaged by storm on Lake Ontario Oct 27, 1922. Declared constructive total loss at Montreal & dismantled there.
History

1888, Aug 10 Owned William Dulac, Mt. Clemens, MI; Chicago Lumber Co., Manistique, MI.

1894, Sep Damaged in a gale 20 miles north of Manistique, MI; cargo pig iron.

1898 - 99, Engine made steeple compound with 20" & 40" cylinders, 36" stroke.

1903, Mar 3 Rebuilt as steambarge, 1 deck, 194 x 35.5 x 13.9', 951 gross / 743 net tons.

1916, Apr 22 Owned Hamilton Transportation Co., agent Oscar E. Parks, Michigan City, IN.

1920, Mar 16 Owned John J. O'Hagan, Tonawanda, NY.

1920, Apr 17 Name change to NAGAHO.

1922, Oct 24 Severe storm damage.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BUELL, F. R. (1888, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BUELL, F. R. (1888, Package Freighter)