CALDWELL, S.D. (1862, Propeller)


Also known as:
LOUIE O'NEILL
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
14654
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Stephens & Presley
Original Owner and Location:
Dwight Scott, Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
196'
Beam:
30.4'
Depth:
13.3'
Tonnage (old style):
757
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Stanley, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
29 Apr 1887
How:
Collision with schooner PARKER.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Crew drifted 70 miles to safety at Conneaut, OH.
History

1862, Apr 4 Enrolled Cleveland; issued two official numbers.

1863 Owned Dwight Scott, Cleveland, OH.

1864 Chicago - Sarnia for Grand Trunk R.R.

1865 Readmeasured 790.43 gross tons.

1866 Winter service for Detroit & Milwaukee R.R.

1867 Detroit & Lake Superior Line.

1868, Jun 20 Sold at Marshall's sale to Simon Mandlebaum, Detroit, for $28,000.

1868, Sep 14 Sold to J. Pridgeon, et al, to run Detroit - Sarnia - Chicago in Grand Trunk Line.

1869, Nov Damage to cabins, gangway & rolling braces in gale.

1870, Mar 31 One engine removed, made single screw, also new decks; running Sarnia - Chicago.

1879 Large repairs; to run Chicago & Buffalo in grain trade.

1880, Mar 13 Owned W.R. Burt, et al, E. Saginaw.

1881 Towed barges D.P. DOBBIN & F.L. DANFORTH in lumber trade, Bay City & Buffalo.

1882 Sold to R.L. Holland, Marine City.

1883, May 17 Cabins removed, rebuilt as steambarge with one deck; 195.6 x 30.5 x 13.1', 645 gross tons & 532 net tons.

1884, Sep 5 Rebuilt as schooner, renamed LOUIE O'NEILL; 195.6 x 30.5 x 13.1, 550 gross tons, 523 net tons.

1885 Towed by OGEMAW & THOS. W. PARLMER in lumber trade, Oscoda & Cleveland.

1886 Towed by J.W. WESTCOTT.

1887, May 18 Document surrendered, total loss.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Army Corps of Engineers
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Burton Collection
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CALDWELL, S.D. (1862, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CALDWELL, S.D. (1862, Propeller)