CALUMET (1893, Revenue Cutter)


Also known as:
SPANKY PAINE;TIOGA (WYT-74);DREWS, JOHN F.;DUGAN, WILLIAM J.
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
RCS
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Revenue Cutter
Note: Hotchkiss rapid-fire gun.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Master Carpenter:
David Bell
Original Owner:
United States Government
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 1/2 & 32 x 26", 225 - 450hp @ 115rpm, compound inverted direct-acting engine. P.30 with Q., 110# steam, firebox boiler built by Ward. 8', four blade propeller.
Dimensions
Length:
94'  6 1/4"
Beam:
20' 6"
Depth:
10' 3"
Tonnage (gross):
170
History

5th United States Revenue Cutter Service vessel built.

1893, Oct 21 Launched.

1894, Aug 23 Still under construction.

1894, Sep/Oct Final trials completed; served at Chicago, IL, for boarding purposes & to enforce new anchorage laws.

1898, Apr-Sep Served in North Atlantic Squadron in Spanish - American War; travelled as far as Cuba carrying dispatches to fleets.

1915 Reorganized under United States Coast Guard, Washington, D. C.

c1918 Served in World War I, Third Naval District, New York District.

1934 Renamed TIOGA (WYT-74).

1947 Owned New Haven Towing Co., New York, NY; US252202; renamed JOHN F. DREWS; 90.58 x 20.75 x 9.33; 123 gross / 83 net tons.

1950 Owned Whaling City Dredge & Dock Corp., Groton, CT; burned off New Haven, CT, Long Island Sound; rebuilt & converted to 900hp diesel; then sank handling a prefabricated tunnel section in Elizabeth River, Norfolk, VA; raised in 1951.

1952 Used on St.Lawrence Seaway Project.

1956 Rebuilt.

1958 Owned C. A. Pitts General Contractor, LTD, Toronto, ONT; C18976; 90.68 x 21 x 9.33; 119 gross / 79 net tons.

1962 Owned Merritt-Chapman & Scott Corp., Cleveland, OH; US252202.

1967 Owned Dunbar & Sullivan Dredging Co., Detroit, MI; renamed WILLIAM J. DUGAN.

Unknown Date Renamed SPANKY PAINE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CALUMET (1893, Revenue Cutter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CALUMET (1893, Revenue Cutter)