HALE, SAM (1847, Schooner)


Also known as:
REDDICK
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Southport (Kenosha), WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
S. Farman
Original Owner:
Gen. Hutchinson
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
118'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (old style):
293
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Whaleback Shoal, Green Bay.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
22 Sep 1868
How:
Storm.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Struck shoal during storm; broke up within few hours of grounding; crew safe.
History

Laid down as REDDICK; launched as SAM HALE.

1847 Enrolled Chicago.

1847, Nov 6 While loading at Southport, parted lines & went aground in harbor.

1847, Nov Released; repaired Chicago.

1849, Sep 28 Collision with schooner EUDORA in Buffalo harbor; slight damage.

1850, Nov 24 Dismasted Lake Ontario, laden with railroad iron.

1852 Enrolled Milwaukee.

1853 Repaired, new masts.

1854, Nov Collision with schooner REPUBLIC off Beaver Island; repaired Milwaukee.

1859 Rebuilt as brig.

1860 Owned Hibbard & Co., Milwaukee.

1860, Nov 26 Arrived Detroit leaking; some of lumber cargo thrown overboard as forecastle & headgear enveloped in ice.

1862 Enrolled Chicago.

1863 Owned J. Gardner, Milwaukee.

1868 Readmeasured 225.96 gross tons; official #US22345.

1868, Sep 22 Lost, Green Bay.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HALE, SAM (1847, Schooner)