HALL, STEPHEN C. (1880, Steambarge)


Also known as:
W.H. RITCHIE
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
115729
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Original Owner and Location:
Stephen C. Hall, Muskegon, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
161.2'
Beam:
30.4'
Depth:
10.7'
Tonnage (gross):
447
Tonnage (net):
342
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Fort William (Thunder Bay), ONT.
Lake Superior.
Date:
28 Sep 1921
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned at dock. 1961 Wreckage removed.
History

1881, May Engine wrecked near Muskegon, MI.

1883, Oct 9 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; owned F.W. Gilchrist, Alpena, MI; ran Alpena - Cleveland, OH.

1884 Stranded with serious damage near Sand Beach, MI, Lake Huron.

1885 Ran lumber Detour, Oscoda & Alpena, MI - Buffalo, NY, towing WILLIAM CROSTHWAITE & E. HARMON.

1887, Aug 8 Ashore on South Reef, Bailey's Harbor, WI.

1889, Apr Hull punctured by ice, got into Port Huron; ran lumber Menominee, MI - Tonawanda, NY.

1893, Jun Collided in dense fog with unknown vessel near outer island bound for Ashland, WI.

1895, Sep Disabled in gale off Port Colborne, ONT.

1899 20 + 37 x 28", 325hp steeple compound engine, Samuel F. Hodge Works, Detroit, MI (1887); one 9 x 16', 120# steam firebox boiler, Riter Brothers, Buffalo, NY (1894).

1912 Sold Canadian, C130432; 511 gross / 307 net tons.

1914 Owned Grant Horn et al, Wolfe Island, ONT.

1921 Renamed W.H. RITCHIE, converted from straight bulker to crane-equipped vessel.

1921, Sep Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HALL, STEPHEN C. (1880, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HALL, STEPHEN C. (1880, Steambarge)