HANCOCK (1890, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SANFORD, JAMES E.
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
222290
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Rogers & Bird
Master Carpenter:
Reuben T. Rogers
Original Owner and Location:
U.S. Army, Detroit District, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion Notes:
150hp.
Dimensions
Length:
96.5'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
7.5'
Tonnage (gross):
123
History

In Lake Survey service until 1922.

1902, Jun 25 Engaged in blowing up wreck of WAUD, Port Huron.

1905, Aug 16 Run down by steamer BINGHAMPTON, Lake St. Clair, while surveying lake.

1905, Aug 27 Brought to Detroit between 2 boats, sank & raised again Sep 4.

1906 Rebuilt, Detroit, 97.83 x 17.5 x 7.5', 151 gross tons.

1922 Sold out of government service, renamed SANFORD, JAMES E., US222290.

1939 Made a barge at Charlevoix, MI.

1946 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HANCOCK (1890, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HANCOCK (1890, Tug (Towboat))