CHEMUNG (1888, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
BROWNELL, GEORGE F.;CHEMUNG
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
126495
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
BUFFALO, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Union Steamboat Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
6
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28, 42 & 72" cylinders by 54" stroke, triple expansion engine; 2100hp @ 70rpm by Quintard Iron Works, New York City. 6 scotch boilers 11' 6" by 11' 6", Buffalo 1888.
Dimensions
Length:
325.7'
Beam:
41.2'
Depth:
14.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2615
Tonnage (net):
1943
Capacity:
2800 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
14 miles east of Cape de Gata,
Mediterranean Sea.
Date:
26 Nov 1916
How:
Torpedoed.
History

1888, Mar 5 Launched; similar to OWEGO and TIOGA; first triple expansuion engine; contracted for lake services, cost $225,000.

1888, Aug 30 Record Bufalo, NY - Chicago, IL within 58 hours.

1890, Aug Collision with pier in St. Clair Flats, damaging rudder.

1893, Apr 20 Ashore at Duncan Bay near Cheboygan, MI.

1903, Jun 23 collision with tug O. W. CHENEY, sunk.

1913 Renamed GEORGE F. BROWNELL.

1915 Owned Harby Steamship Co.

1915 To Atlantic Ocean.

1916 Renamed CHEMUNG.

1916, Nov 26 Torpedoed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Burton Collection
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHEMUNG (1888, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHEMUNG (1888, Package Freighter)