HANNA, M.A. (1899, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
HYDRUS;WINDOC
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
92929
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
77
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21", 33 1/2", 57" x 42" engine, 1400hp, 80rpm; Globe Iron Works, Cleveland.
Dimensions
Length:
410'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
24.5'
Tonnage (gross):
4661
Tonnage (net):
3116
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1968
How:
Scrapped.
History

1902, Nov 22 Aground Ashtabula, Lake Erie; released.

1904 New boilers, 12'6" x 12', 180# steam scotch boilers by American Ship Building Co., Cleveland.

1908, Jul 7 Collision, Port Huron with H.P. MCINTOSH.

1912 Reconstructed by Toledo Ship Building Co., 428 x 50 x 24', 2599 gross / 3277 net tons

1915 Renamed HYDRUS, owned Interlake Steamship Co., Cleveland.

1926 Renamed WINDOC, C153116.

1930 Owned Paterson Steamships Ltd., Fort William, ONT.

1945 New tank top.

1960 Owned N.M. Paterson & Sons Ltd., Fort William, ONT.

1968 Scrapped Spezia, Italy.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HANNA, M.A. (1899, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HANNA, M.A. (1899, Bulk Freighter)