HARLEM (1888, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
MINNESOTA;FELICIANA
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
95972
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Two stacks. Sister of HUDSON. Aslo listed as made of iron.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
00084
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transit Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
23, 36 & 62 x 48, 1300hp, 80rpm Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI 1888. 11.5 x 18' double ended scotch boilers, 160 pounds, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY, 1888.
Dimensions
Length:
288'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
22.7'
Tonnage (gross):
2299
Tonnage (net):
1858
Capacity:
2800 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Jacksonville, Florida.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
 Nov 1930
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
November or December 1930.
History

1898, Nov 4 Rudder broken, Houghton, MI, Lake Superior; towed by tug SUPERIOR to Duluth, MN for repairs.

1898, Nov 26 Stranded, entrance to Siskiwit Bay, Isle Royale, Lake Superior.

1898, Dec 5 Declared total loss & abandoned.

1899, Sep 27 Released, Thompson Towing & Wrecking Company, engine removed & repaired by Port Huron Dry Dock Engine Works; hull taken to & repaired by Craig Shipyard, Toledo, OH.

1899, Winter Rebuilt as bulk freighter.

1900, Apr 28 Owned P.H. Phillips, Port Huron, MI.

1900, Nov 1 Struck rocks in Saint Mary's River; filled & sank at Sault Saint Marie, raised & repaired.

1901, Jan 10 Owned Harlem Transportation Co.

1901, Jul 15 Owned Jenks Ship Building Company, fitted out & repainted, Grand Trunk dock.

1903, Oct 26 Chartered by Cleveland & Buffalo Navigation Co.

1904, Dec Aground Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.

1905, Mar 16 Owned Henry J. Pauly, Milwaukee, WI.

1911, Apr 15 Owned George B. Caldwell (Chicago & Duluth Transportation Company) Chicago, IL; rebuilt as passenger cruise vessel by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co, Manitowoc, 4 decks, 2 masts, 1 stack, 4 scotch boilers 12 x 12', 180# Manitowoc Boiler Works Mantowoc, 1911; 288 x 41 x 22.7', 3320 gross tons, 2109 net tons, renamed MINNESOTA.

1913, Sep 23 Owned Lake Michigan Steamship Co.

1915, May 20 Owned Chicago, Racine, & Milwaukee Line (division of Northern Michigan Transportation Company).

1917, Nov 24 Owned U.S. Shipping Board.

1921, Jan 21 Owned George S. Bennett, New Bern, North Carolina.

1921, Apr 7 Owned U.S. Shipping Board, reclaimed ownership due to Bennett's default.

1922, Mar 9 Owned Mike E. Cahn et.al., New Orleans, LA.

1925, Oct 8 Owned Emmett Robinson, trustee, New Orleans.

1925, Nov 30 Owned Steamship Minnesota, Incorporated, Jacksonville, FL.

1927, Jan 17 Renamed FELICIANA.

1927, Jul 23 Owned Emmett Robinson, trustee, New Orleans.

1928, Sep 4 Owned Saint Joseph Attraction Company, Jacksonville.

1930, Nov 3 Owned Latin American Amusement Company, Jacksonville; used as floating hotel; later abandoned.

1930, Dec 9 Documents surrendered, "abandoned".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HARLEM (1888, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HARLEM (1888, Package Freighter)