MINNEAPOLIS (1897, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
MARIMON;RAMON;BURLINGTON
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
92769
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: 3 watertight bulkheads, double-bottom water ballast system.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
27
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Lower Lakes Transit Co., Fairport, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17, 29 & 47 x 36", 700hp, 78rpm engine by Cleveland Shipbuilding Co, Cleveland, OH, 1897. 10.5 x 12', 170 pounds scotch boilers, Cleveland Shipbuilding Co, Cleveland, 1897.
Dimensions
Length:
238'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
2029
Tonnage (net):
1221
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Holland, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
6 Dec 1936
How:
Stranded.
Final Cargo:
Pig iron.
Notes:
Bound Toledo, OH - Holland Grounded at mouth of harbor in gale, waves & ice broke her up following winter.
History

1898, Jun 3 Struck Minneapolis shoal, Green Bay, Lake Michigan; repaired.

1898, Sep 22 Aground Point Pelee, Lake Erie with coal & railroad iron.

1906, Jun 12 Collision with propeller MILWAUKEE at Buffalo; repaired.

1907 Owned Mutual Transit Co, Buffalo, NY.

1915 - 1922 To coast.

1915 Owned Shawmut Steamship Co, Boston, MA.

1916 Owned Empressa Navera Co, Havana, Cuba; renamed RAMON MARIMON.

1922 Back to the Lakes; owned Rutland-Lake Michigan Transit Co, Chicago, IL.

1929 Reconstructed with self-unloading conveyor, 1 desk, arch constraints; 238 x 42 x 26', 2029 gross tons, 1221 net tons.

1931 Owned Gartland Steamship Co, Chicago, IL.

1936, Dec 6 Stranded Holland, MI, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MINNEAPOLIS (1897, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MINNEAPOLIS (1897, Package Freighter)