MINNIE M. (1884, Propeller)


Also known as:
RISING SUN
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
91674
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John Oades
Original Owner and Location:
Ira H. Owen, St. Clair, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
15.5 + 30 x 36" stroke, 300hp at 95rpm engine, by Samuel F. Hodge Iron Works, Detroit, MI. 8'3" x 14', 104 pounds steam firebox boiler, by Thomas McGregor Works, Detroit, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
133.3'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
10.8'
Tonnage (gross):
447.39
Tonnage (net):
295.67
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pyramid Point, Sleeping Bear, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
29 Oct 1917
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Fence posts, produce & passengers.
Notes:
Bound High Island - St. Joseph, MI, driven ashore & wrecked. 1918, Apr 29 Documents surrendered, Grand Haven, MI.
History

1884, Jun 24 Enrolled Marquette, MI, operated by Delta Transportation Co, ran Escanaba - Green Bay.

1892 Same owner, chartered to St. Joseph & Lake Michigan Transportation Co, ran Milwaukee - St. Joseph, MI.

1892, Nov Owned George T. Arnold, Mackinac, ran Cheboygan, Mackinac & Sault Ste Marie.

1899, Oct 16 Owned Algoma Central Railroad Co, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT, Canadian register C107889.

1905, Jul Grounded Collingwood, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron; repaired.

1907, May Owned Voesch, Edgewater.

1909, May 4 Owned John H. Hickler, Sault Ste. Marie, MI, restored to U.S. registry.

1913, May 1 Owned House of David, Great Waters Transportation Co, Benton Harbor, MI, renamed RISING SUN; used to supply settlement on High Island, Lake Michigan.

1917, Oct 29 Wrecked, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MINNIE M. (1884, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MINNIE M. (1884, Propeller)