MITCHELL, FORESTER (1909, Barge)


Also known as:
TYDOL;W.H. WALES JR.
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
206253
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Tank barge.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
446
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
Petrol Traffic Company, Duluth, MN.
Ownership Notes:
Paragon Oil Refrigeration Company.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
142'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
12.25'
Tonnage (gross):
513
Tonnage (net):
405
Final Disposition
Date:
  1940
How:
Presumed scrapped.
History

1918 Owned East Jersey Railroad & Terminal Co, New York, NY; managed by American Transportation Co; renamed TYDOL.

1924 Owned Atlantic Creosoting & Wood Preserver Works, New York, NY; renamed W.H.WALES, JR.

1929 Owned Bay Oil & Transport Corporation, New York.

1930 Owned Tanker W.H.Wales, Jr., New York.

1934 Owned Fulton Coil Corporation, New York.

1940 Presumed scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MITCHELL, FORESTER (1909, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MITCHELL, FORESTER (1909, Barge)