MITHUNE (1850, Steamer)


Also known as:
NORTHERNER;STATE OF VIRGINIA
Year of Build:
1850
Official Number:
22096
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
George S. Weeks
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
232'
Beam:
30.5'
Depth:
12.5'
Tonnage (old style):
905
Final Disposition
Date:
  1876
How:
Abandoned.
History

1854, Aug Broke walking beam & Machinery on Lake Ontario.

1854, Nov Damaged on St. Clair Flats; renamed NORTHERNER.

1861, Dec 31 Owned United States Quartermaster Department.

1865, Nov 4 Renamed STATE OF VIRGINIA; 1001 tons; went to coast for U.S. Civil War.

1874 Broken up.

1876 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MITHUNE (1850, Steamer)