MOHAWK (1843, Steamer)


Also known as:
SIR JAMES KEMPT
Year of Build:
1843
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Royal Canadian gunboat, revenue cutter; two 18 pound guns.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
Kingston Dock Yard
Original Owner:
Royal Navy
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Inclined Compound
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
60 - 80hp engines. Baird's patent wheels with angled paddles.
Dimensions
Length:
99'
Beam:
19' 6"
Depth:
9' 10"
Tonnage (old style):
150 or 174
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, ONT. Lake Ontario
Date:
6 Jul 1884
How:
Broken up.
Notes:
Blown up as a celebration.
History

1843 Built England, assembled Kingston, ONT; first iron warship in the world.

1843, Feb 21 Launched.

1846, May 14 Lengthened 30' at Fowler & Hood Marine Railway, Kingston, ONT; 130 x 20 x 10'.

1851 Owned T.F. Parke, Amherstburg, ONT.

1852 - 53 Rebuilt with upper deck cabins, Amherstburg.

1855 Owned Captain Tom Chilvers, Detroit, MI, for Detroit River Ferry Service, Lake Huron Transit Co.

1856, Nov 12 Upper works swept away, Lake Erie storm.

1862 Rebuilt as ferry at Clark's Dry Dock, Detroit; 123 x 20 x 9', 204 60/95 tons; owned George J. Tellers, Detroit.

1862 Owned Hinckley, Chicago, IL; US16465.

1864 Owned E.B. Ward et al, Detroit.

1865 Rebuilt.

1865 Owned Jewel & Co, Detroit.

1866 Owned J. Craig, Detroit; steamer; 213.65 gross tons.

1868, Apr 6 To be converted to propeller; 2 small engines.

1868, May 15 Original machinery removed to convert to propeller, Toledo, OH.

1868 Owned John P. Clark, Detroit.

1870 Listed as barge.

1870, Oct 30 Parted tow line to tug CLEMATIS in gale off Point Aux Barques, MI, Lake Huron.

1871 Owned at Detroit; renamed SIR JAMES KEMPT.

1875, Nov 20 Burned, Buffalo, NY.

1884, Jul 6 Blown up at Kingston, ONT to celebrate Dominion Day.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MOHAWK (1843, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MOHAWK (1843, Steamer)