MOHAWK (1856, Propeller)


Also known as:
J.E. POTTS
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
16315
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Luther Moses
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transportation Co., Tonawanda, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Oscillating
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
26" X 28", 2 Oscillating engines.
Dimensions
Length:
200.5'
Beam:
31.9'
Depth:
13.26'
Tonnage (old style):
789 21/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
21 Jun 1895
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Burned to waters edge. 1895, Dec 12 Documents surrendered.
History

1856, May 5 Launched.

1856, Jun 6 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; ran Buffalo - Milwaukee & Chicago.

1856, Nov 7 Broken steam pump, Port Washington, Lake Michigan; repaired Milwaukee..

1858, Dec 1 Ashore Graham Shoals, Lake Michigan, then ashore Sodus Island, Lake Huron.

1859, Apr Aground Detroit River.

1860, Aug Aground St. Clair Flats, Detroit River.

1860, Nov 7 Boiler explosion below st. Clair Flats with wheat, sunk, 5 lives lost.

1860, Nov 17 Raised, towed by steamer OTTAWA.

1861, Jan 15 Repaired, Erie basin.

1864, May 7 Ashore 4 miles above Dunkirk, NY.

1865, Apr 29 Readmeasured Buffalo, 202.08 x 31.08 x 11.08.

1865, Aug 10 Transported PEWABIC survivors.

1866, Apr 13 Rebuilt at Buffalo by Mason & Bidwell.

1869, Nov Damaged hull & cargo, Lake Michigan.

1871, Apr 27 Boiler explosion at Buffalo wharf.

1871, Oct Ashore below Pt. aux Barques, Lake Huron, flour laden; released.

1874, Oct Aground Malden, ONT, Detroit River.

1875, Nov 20 Burned & scuttled at Buffalo.

1879 Converted to lumber barge at Union Drydock, Buffalo.

1879, Sep 1 Owned Chas. H. Lane Buffalo et al; 1 deck, 2 masts, 202 x 31.4 x 11.7', 565.89 gross tons.

1879, Sep 1 Owned James S. Duncan & John E. Potts, AuSable, MI.

1880 Towed by steambarge OLEAN in Alpena - Buffalo lumber trade.

1880, Nov Ashore in storm with KEYSTONE.

1883, Jul 25 Renamed JOHN E. POTTS.

1883, Jul 27 Owned Iosco Transportation Co, AuSable, MI; 3 masts, 201.4 x 30.9 x 12.1', 530.78 gross / 453.11 net tons.

1883, Aug Rebuilt as steambarge; carried coal to Lake Superior, lumber to Chicago & grain back to Buffalo.

1884, May 19 Owned Thomas Nester, Detroit.

1885, May Towed ZACK CHANDLER in Bay City - Cleveland lumber trade.

1886, May 21 Owned Nester Navigation Co, Baraga Co, MI; towed schooner DAN ROGERS.

1887 Towed by B.W. ARNOLD with BAHAMA & EXILE.

1889 Towed by ONEIDA with KEEWENAW.

1890, Apr 12 Owned Frank Clark, Detroit; towed barges KEEWENAW & BISSELL.

1891, Jun 2 Rebuilt to schooner at Detroit; 201.4 x 30.9 x 12.1', 566.020 gross / 537.72 net tons.

1893, Apr 17 Owned George Nester, Detroit, towed by MAGGIE DUNCAN & SCHOOLCRAFT..

1895, Dec 12 Burned at Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MOHAWK (1856, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MOHAWK (1856, Propeller)