MONTREAL (1843, Steamer)


Also known as:
BRITANNIA
Year of Build:
1843
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portsmouth, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
92'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (old style):
96
Final Disposition
Date:
  1863
How:
Broken up.
History

She usually operated on Montreal-Ottawa-Kingston triangle

1844 Owned T. Maxwell.

1846 Owned S.W. Brady.

1848 Renamed BRITANNIA.

1850, Apr 17 Owned J.A. Glassford & James Archibald Walker.

1854 Owned M.K. Dickinson, Ottawa, ONT.

1855 Owned M. Cousineau, Montreal, QUE.

1856 Owned Robert Mitchell, Quebec City, QUE.

1859 Owned F.F. Mullins, Montreal.

1861 Reported owned M.K. Dickinson, Ottawa.

Date unknown -- Sometimes a lumber tug.

1863, Jan 28 Owned Thomas & Edward Ryan, Montreal.

1863 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MONTREAL (1843, Steamer)