MORRILL, LOTT M. (1889, Revenue Cutter)


Also known as:
EVANGELINE
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
228379
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Revenue Cutter
Note: Schooner rigged.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Pusey & Jones
Original Owner and Location:
US Treasury Department, Charleston, SC.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
145.24'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
9.5'
Tonnage (gross):
420
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Rockway, Long Island, NY.
Date:
10 Jul 1930
How:
Burned.
History

1889 Stationed at Wilmington, North Carolina; participated in Spanish-

American War, Cuban blockade as naval auxiliary vessel.

1898, Sep 28 Left Norfolk, VA for Philadelphia, PA to receive new boilers.

1898, Nov 19 Stationed at Milwaukee, WI.

1899 Patrolled Soo River.

1901, Apr Damaged in Lake Michigan ice.

1905 Renamed MORRILL.

1928 Renamed EVANGELINE.

1930, Jul 10 Burned Rockway, Long Island, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MORRILL, LOTT M. (1889, Revenue Cutter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MORRILL, LOTT M. (1889, Revenue Cutter)