DOVER (1850, Steamer)


Also known as:
GEORGIANA
Year of Build:
1850
Official Number:
71137
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dover, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: River boat, 30 foot width over guards.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
D. McSwain
Original Owner and Location:
D. McSwain, Dunnville, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
92'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (old style):
54
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Copperhead Island, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
  1895
How:
Beached, possibly abandoned.
History

1850 - 1860 Ran Dunnville to Brantford, ONT via Cayauga Canal.

1855 Wrecked near Port Dover, ONT.

1860, Sep Burned at Walters Wharf, Cayuga, Lake Erie.

1861 Rebuilt.

1864 Owned Laughlin Mc Callum, Dunnville.

1866 100 ton sidewheel riverboat.

1872 Reported wrecked.

1872 Rebuilt by William Quider at Dunnville; double decked, 64 tons; renamed GEORGINA, C71137, ran on Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.

1875 Owned Henry Horace Thompson & John Gidley, Penetanguishene, ONT. Ran Penetang, Midland, Victoria Harbor & Wanbaushene.

1877, Nov 10 Aground Stag Island, released by tugs.

1878 Rebuilt, 95' x 28', 165 gross tons; possible propeller.

1879 Owned C. Beck Co., Penetang, listed as 75 ton steamer.

1882 Rebuilt as a barge.

1882, Apr Wrecked near Owen Sound, stranded near Frying Pan Island, Georgian Bay.

1885 Owned John Gidley, Penetanguishene; propeller, 165 tons.

1886 Screw tug, 164 gross tons, 104 net tons.

1895 Made a scow barge.

1895+ Beached, no further details.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
F. E. Hamilton
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Mills List
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DOVER (1850, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DOVER (1850, Steamer)