DOVILLE, R.E. (1905, Propeller)


Also known as:
MASSEY, D.;CUNNINGHAM, H.B.;STEVEN, H.
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
201815
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Rabbit.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
102
Builder Name:
Craig Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Lake Sand & Gravel Co., Toledo, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
# Cylinders:
6
Propulsion Notes:
10",10",10",10" x 14' diesel engine, 240 BHP.
Dimensions
Length:
120.5'
Beam:
27.5'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
199
Tonnage (net):
135
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Clinton, OH. Lake Erie
Date:
  1993
How:
Scrapped.
History

1915 120.42 x 28 x 7.16', 102 gross / 69 net tons.

1941 Owned Mount Clemens Coal & Dock Co, Mount Clemens, MI.

1942 Reduced to barge, 128 gross tons.

1943 Owned Ira J. Lyons, Whitehall, MI.

1945 Converted to diesel, 120.42 x 27.42 x 7', 141 gross / 118 net tons.

1947 Owned Material Service Corp., Chicago, IL.

1954 Owned Octave J. Maihiot, Chicago.

1957 owned Marvin E. Allor, Detroit, MI.

1959 Owned Allwell Transit Co, Detroit.

1964 Owned Construction Materials Corp, Detroit.

1966 Owned River Sand Corp, Detroit.

1967, Sep 23 Galley exploded, Detroit; sank; one life lost; raised & rebuilt, Port Huron, MI.

1968 Owned Massey Marine Salvage & Construction Co, Alpena, MI; renamed MASSEY D.

1971 Owned Panoceanic Engineering Corp, Alpena.

1987 Renamed H.B. CUNNINGHAM.

1988 Renamed H. STEVEN.

1993 Scrapped, Pt. Clinton, OH; owned K. Chaffee.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DOVILLE, R.E. (1905, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DOVILLE, R.E. (1905, Propeller)