EARL OF MOIRA (1805, Schooner)


Also known as:
CHARWELL
Year of Build:
1805
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner:
British Navy
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
70'
Beam:
33.8'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (old style):
216
History

1805, May 28 launched.

1811, Sep Lake Ontario with British Fleet; armament 12 guns.

1814 Altered to Brig; renamed CHARWELL.

1816 Used as a powder vessel.

1827 Used as accomadation vessel.

1837 Sold.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EARL OF MOIRA (1805, Schooner)