EAST (1864, Propeller)


Also known as:
KENT
Year of Build:
1864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Blockade runner.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
A. Cantin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
137'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
347
Tonnage (net):
218
Final Disposition
Date:
  1885
How:
Sank.
History

1865 Owned H. McLennan & Co., Montreal, QUE; ran Montreal - Chicago, IL.

1868, Nov Grounded Port Stanley, ONT; repaired Detroit, MI.

1869 Inspected Kingston, ONT; 348 gross tons.

1870, Dec Disabled in gale breaking 2 buckets.

1871 Owned McKay et al; largest consignment received in Detroit - 17 miles of chain.

1872, Jul Ran on shoal near Gananoque, ONT.

1873 Owned Zealand et al, Montreal, QUE.

1873 Owned Craig & Co., Montreal, QUE; 319 tons.

1874 Ran Toledo, OH to Pt. Colborne, ONT & Montreal, QUE; 16,000 bushels grain.

1875 Ran Montreal & Chatham, ONT on Dominion Line.

1875 Owned McLellan et al, Montreal.

1876 Repaired.

1877 Owned G. Tait, Bowmanville, ONT; 137.1 x 26.2 x 11.9; 347 gross / 218 net tons.

1876, Nov Siezed by US Marshall; judgement from incident of previous summer when EAST ran down & sank tug JOE MAC failing to rescue crew.

1878 Rebuilt as barge; renamed KENT; 137 tons; owned Seymour & Co., Ogdensburg, NY.

1884 Owned Ogdensburg Coal & Tow Co.

1885 Sank.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Sessional Papers
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EAST (1864, Propeller)