JULLIET (1878, Ferry)


Also known as:
ECLIPSE
Year of Build:
1878
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Burlington (Hamilton), ONT
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Note: A shade-decked excursion vessel; said to have been crank & topheavy.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
R. Cooper
Original Owner:
Leopold Bauer et al
Ownership Notes:
William McMicken. James Mitchell.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
5 1/4 x 16 1/2", 50hp, J.H. Killey & Co., Hamilton, ONT.
Dimensions
Length:
90'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
5.6'
Tonnage (gross):
59.52
Tonnage (net):
40.77
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Wiarton, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
22 Nov 1883
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Bound Algoma Mills - Sarnia, ONT with barge ETTA in tow; 1 survived.
History

1878, May 14 First registered, Hamilton, ONT.

1878 On first trip, nearly capsized before pulling away from the dock.

1879 Rebuilt, beam lengthened; 74 gross tons; owned Palmer & Co.

1879, May 19 Renamed ECLIPSE.

1879 Ran for 3 seasons between Hamilton, Oakland & the beaches.

1881 Owned Marsden & Co., Sarnia, ONT; ran supplies from Sarnia to Canadian Pacific Railway camps on North Channel.

1881, Aug 4 Fitted out to run as ferry between Sarnia & Port Huron, MI.

1882, Jun 6 Owned Canadian Pacific Railway Co.; 1 deck, no masts; 90 x 19.8 x 5.6'.

1882, Dec 27 Homeport Sarnia.

1883, Nov 22 Foundered off Wiarton, ONT, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JULLIET (1878, Ferry)