JUNIATA (1878, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
WINNIPEG;WEAVERCOAL
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
76012
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Hold-beams, wooden arches, electric light & gangways; duplicate of AVON.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
12
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Anchor Line, Erie, PA
Ownership Notes:
A.k.a. Erie & Western Transportation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 + 48 x 48", 525hp engine, H.G. Trout, Buffalo, NY (1878), 9.5 x 18' firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
252.5'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
15.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1,708
Tonnage (net):
1,474
Capacity:
2,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, QUE. St. Lawrence River
Date:
7 Jun 1929
How:
Sunk.
History

1878, Jun 26 Enrolled Erie, PA.

1890, Sep 19 Stranded LaSalle Street Tunnel, Chicago, IL.

1905, Mar 1 Owned Boland & Cornelius, Buffalo, NY; renamed WINNIPEG.

1905 Rebuilt as bulk freighter, upper deck removed; 252.5 x 35 x 15.3, 1108 gross / 874 net tons, capacity 1,500 tons; one scotch boiler 12.5 x 14' @ 110# steam, Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH (1888).

1906 Made steambarge, Manitowoc, WI; ran Duluth, MN & Tonawanda, NY lumber trade.

1922, Oct 21 Foundered Lachine Canal, QUE.

1923 Recovered & repaired by Canadians, owned F.P. Weaver Coal Co., Montreal, QUE, renamed WEAVERCOAL; 252 X 35 X 16', 1309 gross / 795 net tons.

1929, Jun 7 Sunk at dock, Montreal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JUNIATA (1878, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JUNIATA (1878, Package Freighter)