KALOOLAH (1852, Steamer)


Also known as:
COLLINGWOOD
Year of Build:
1852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F.N. Jones
Original Owner and Location:
Aaron D. Patchin, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
Propulsion Notes:
Engine from LEXINGTON & before that UNCLE SAM by Shepard Iron Works; also called direct-acting engine. 26' wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
188'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (old style):
443
Tonnage (gross):
620
Tonnage (net):
532
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mouth of Saugeen River off Southampton, ONT. Lake Huron.
Date:
22 Aug 1862
How:
Foundered in storm.
Notes:
Foundered August 17, 1862 while attempting to aid bark SIR CHARLES NAPIER. Broke up August 22, 1862, before it could be released.
History

Named for heroine of contemporary novel.

First Canadian steamship to go to Lake Superior.

1852, Apr 27 Enrolled Buffalo.

1852 Buffalo & Port Stanley, ONT route.

1852, Jun 9 Collided with brigantine RAMSEY CROOKS near Buffalo.

1852, Oct 18 Collided with schooner ANDROMEDA at mouth of Buffalo Creek.

1852/3, Winter Upper cabin added.

1853, May 5 Sold Canadian to Charles Thompson, Collingwood, ONT; renamed COLLINGWOOD; ran Sault Saint Marie & Sturgeon Bay (now Midland), ONT route; registered C33525.

1853, Nov Machinery broke, lay to at Manitouling Island until repaired.

1853, Nov 25 Broke down off Garden River, towed to Collingwood.

1855, Jun Broke shaft on Lake Michigan; towed to Straits of Mackinac.

1856, Spring Sold to Owen Sound, ONT company.

1857 Chartered to Canadian government.

1857, Jun Broke shaft near Sault Saint Marie.

1857, Jul Stranded at Michipicoten Island, Lake Superior, & released.

1858 Rebuilt, Detroit, J.C. McGregor; renamed KALOOLAH; Returned to Cleveland & Buffalo route.

1859, Jun 8 Hit pier, Port Stanley.

1859 Buffalo & Saginaw, Michigan route.

1860 Leased by T.E. Van Every & George Rumball, Goderich, ONT for Goderich & Detroit, Michigan route.

1860/61, Winter Overhauled, 15 staterooms added.

1861 Goderich & Saugeen, ONT route.

1862, Aug 17 Foundered in storm.

1862, Aug 22 Broke up on beach.

1865 Boilers raised & offered for sale.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

KALOOLAH (1852, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










KALOOLAH (1852, Steamer)